Passports.IOBETA

Japan

We can help you with immigration to Japan.

Click the button above for a no-obligation quote. Our global network of immigration experts and lawyers can get you the help you need.
There is no official residency or citizenship by investment process in Japan. There are rumors of an entrepreneur specific visa. We will update this page if/when that happens. For now, it takes a long period of residency to become a resident of Japan.

Permanent Residence


Permanent Residence (永住権 ei-juh-ken) is a category of residential status in Japan. The main advantage to this status is that a person who has Permanent Residence status is not required to extend period of stay, and there is no limitation on activities (can partake in any type of work).

■ 1) Good conduct – the applicant has no criminal record, performs his or her duties such as public obligations, and lives daily life as a resident without being an object of contempt of society.
■ 2) Have assets or the ability to make an independent living without any public support. Bank account statement, assessment of real estate property, certificate of employment, tax statement, and a copy of latest tax return.
■ 3) Permitting permanent residence to the applicant is in the best interests of Japan socially and economicly.
■ 4) Necessary Period of Stay in Japan

In general one can apply for permanent residency after a resident status in Japan for 10 continuous years or more, but there are the following exceptions:
1) 3 years or more after the marriage to a Japanese national, permanent resident or special permanent resident and resided in Japan for one year or more.
2) 5 continuous years or more after a student visa was changed to a work-related visa.
3) 5 continuous years or more for recognized refugees
4) 5 continuous years or more after a status of long term residence was granted.
5) 5 continuous years or more after contributing to Japan in the fields of diplomacy, society, economy, or culture
6) If you are approved as a Highly Skilled Foreign Professional (HSPF), you may apply for Permanent Residency after 4 years and 6 months from the date you were approved as a HSPF

National Flag of
日本 (jpn)
Currency
JPY
Area Code
+81
Capital
Tokyo
Region
Eastern Asia
Native Languages
Japanese
Loading ...
Visa Travel Free CountriesVisa
Andorra
Visa not required
United Arab Emirates
Visa on arrival
Antigua and Barbuda
Visa not required
Albania
Visa not required
Armenia
Visa on arrival
Argentina
Visa not required
Austria
Visa not required
Australia
Electronic Travel Authority
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Visa not required
Barbados
Visa not required
Bangladesh
Visa on arrival
Belgium
Visa not required
Bulgaria
Visa not required
Bahrain
Visa on arrival
Burundi
Visa on arrival
Brunei
Visa not required
Bolivia
Visa not required
Bahamas
Visa not required
Botswana
Visa not required
Belize
Visa not required
Canada
Visa not required
Switzerland
Visa not required
Chile
Visa not required
China
Visa not required
Colombia
Visa not required
Costa Rica
Visa not required
Cape Verde
Visa not required
Cyprus
Visa not required
Czech Republic
Visa not required
Germany
Visa not required
Djibouti
Visa on arrival
Denmark
Visa not required
Dominica
Visa not required
Dominican Republic
Visa not required
Ecuador
Visa not required
Estonia
Visa not required
Egypt
Visa on arrival
Spain
Visa not required
Ethiopia
Visa on arrival
Finland
Visa not required
Fiji
Visa not required
Micronesia
Visa not required
France
Visa not required
United Kingdom
Visa not required
Grenada
Visa not required
Georgia
Visa not required
Gambia
Entry clearance required
Greece
Visa not required
Guatemala
Visa not required
Guinea-Bissau
Visa on arrival
Guyana
Visa not required
Honduras
Visa not required
Croatia
Visa not required
Haiti
Visa not required
Hungary
Visa not required
Indonesia
Visa on arrival
Ireland
Visa not required
Israel
Visa not required
India
Electronic Travel Authorization
Iran
Visa on arrival
Iceland
Visa not required
Italy
Visa not required
Jamaica
Visa not required
Jordan
Visa on arrival
Kenya
Visa on arrival
Kyrgyzstan
Visa not required
Cambodia
Visa on arrival
Kiribati
Visa not required
Comoros
Visa on arrival
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Visa not required
South Korea
Visa not required
Kuwait
Visa on arrival
Kazakhstan
Visa not required
Laos
Visa not required
Lebanon
Visa on arrival
Saint Lucia
Visa not required
Liechtenstein
Visa not required
Sri Lanka
Electronic Travel Authorization
Lesotho
Visa not required
Lithuania
Visa not required
Luxembourg
Visa not required
Latvia
Visa not required
Morocco
Visa not required
Monaco
Visa not required
Moldova
Visa not required
Montenegro
Visa not required
Madagascar
Visa on arrival
Marshall Islands
Visa not required
Macedonia
Visa not required
Mali
Visa on arrival
Myanmar [Burma]
eVisa
Mongolia
Visa not required
Mauritania
Visa on arrival
Malta
Visa not required
Mauritius
Visa not required
Maldives
Visa on arrival
Malawi
Visa not required
Mexico
Visa not required
Malaysia
Visa not required
Namibia
Visa not required
Nicaragua
Visa not required
Netherlands
Visa not required
Norway
Visa not required
Nepal
Visa on arrival
New Zealand
Visa not required
Oman
Visa on arrival
Panama
Visa not required
Peru
Visa not required
Papua New Guinea
Visa on arrival
Philippines
Visa not required
Poland
Visa not required
Portugal
Visa not required
Palau
Visa on arrival
Paraguay
Visa not required
Qatar
Visa on arrival
Romania
Visa not required
Serbia
Visa not required
Solomon Islands
Visitor's permit on arrival
Seychelles
Visitor's Permit on arrival
Sweden
Visa not required
Singapore
Visa not required
Slovenia
Visa not required
Slovakia
Visa not required
San Marino
Visa not required
Senegal
Visa on arrival
Somalia
Visa on arrival
Suriname
Visa not required
El Salvador
Visa not required
Swaziland
Visa not required
Togo
Visa on arrival
Thailand
Visa not required
Tajikistan
Visa on arrival
East Timor
Visa on arrival
Tunisia
Visa not required
Tonga
Visa on arrival
Turkey
Visa not required
Trinidad and Tobago
Visa not required
Tuvalu
Visa on arrival
Tanzania
Visa on arrival
Ukraine
Visa not required
Uganda
Visa on arrival
United States
Visa Waiver Program
Uruguay
Visa not required
Vatican City
Visa not required
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Visa not required
Venezuela
Visa not required
Vietnam
Visa not required
Vanuatu
Visa not required
Samoa
Entry Permit on arrival
South Africa
Visa not required
Zambia
Visa on arrival
Zimbabwe
Visa on arrival

Citizenship Act of Japan

The Nationality Law Of Japan

The Nationality Law (Law No.147 of 1950, as amended by Law No.268 of 1952, Law No.45 of 1984, Law No.89 of 1993 and Law.No.147 of 2004,Law No.88 of 2008).

(Purpose of this Law)

Article 1. The conditions necessary for being a Japanese national shall be determined by the provisions of this Law.

(Acquisition of nationality by birth)

Article 2. A child shall, in any of the following cases, be a Japanese national:

(1) When, at the time of its birth, the father or the mother is a Japanese national;

(2) When the father who died prior to the birth of the child was a Japanese national at the time of his death;

(3) When both parents are unknown or have no nationality in a case where the child is born in Japan.

(Acquisition of nationality by an Acknowledged Child)

Article 3. A child (excluding a child who was once a Japanese national) under twenty years of age whose father or mother has acknowledged paternity or maternity respectively , may acquire Japanese nationality through a notification to the Minister of Justice, if the father or mother who made the acknowledgement was a Japanese national at the time of the child's birth, and such father or mother is presently a Japanese national or was a Japanese national at the time of his or her death.

2. A child who makes notification in accordance with the preceding paragraph shall acquire Japanese nationality at the time of the notification.

(Naturalization)

Article 4. A person who is not a Japanese national (hereinafter referred to as “an alien”) may acquire Japanese nationality by naturalization.

2. The permission of the Minister of Justice shall be obtained for naturalization.

Article 5. The Minister of Justice shall not permit the naturalization of an alien unless he or she fulfills all of the following conditions:

(1) that he or she has domiciled in Japan for five years or more consecutively;

(2) that he or she is twenty years of age or more and of full capacity to act according to the law of his or her home country;

(3) that he or she is of upright conduct;

(4) that he or she is able to secure a livelihood by one's own property or ability, or those of one's spouse or other relatives with whom one lives on common living expenses;

(5) that he or she has no nationality, or the acquisition of Japanese nationality will result in the loss of foreign nationality;

(6) that he or she has never plotted or advocated, or formed or belonged to a political party or other organization which has plotted or advocated the overthrow of the Constitution of Japan or the Government existing there under, since the enforcement of the Constitution of Japan.

2. When an alien is, regardless of his or her intention, unable to deprive himself or herself of his or her current nationality, the Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of the alien, notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in item (5) of the preceding paragraph, if the Minister of Justice finds exceptional circumstances in his or her family relationship with a Japanese national, or other circumstances.

Article 6. The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the condition set forth in item (1) of paragraph 1 of the last preceding Article, provided that the said alien falls under any one of the following items, and is presently domiciled in Japan:

(1) One who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more and who is the child of a person who was a Japanese national (excluding a child by adoption);

(2) One who was born in Japan and who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more, or whose father or mother (excluding father and mother by adoption) was born in Japan;

(3) One who has had a residence in Japan for ten consecutive years or more.

Article 7. The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien who is the spouse of a Japanese national notwithstanding that the said alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in items (1) and (2) of paragraph 1 of Article 5, if the said alien has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more and is presently domiciled in Japan. The same rule shall apply in the case where an alien who is the spouse of a Japanese national has been married with the Japanese national for three years or more and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more.

Article 8. The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in items (1), (2) and (4) of paragraph 1 of Article 5, provided that the alien falls under any one of the following items:

(1) One who is a child (excluding a child by adoption) of a Japanese national and has a domicile in Japan;

(2) One who is a child by adoption of a Japanese national and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more and was a minor according to the law of its native country at the time of the adoption;

(3) One who has lost Japanese nationality (excluding one who has lost Japanese nationality after naturalization in Japan) and has a domicile in Japan;

(4) One who was born in Japan and has had no nationality since the time of birth, and has had a domicile in Japan for three consecutive years or more since then.

Article 9. With respect to an alien who has rendered especially meritorious service to Japan, the Minister of Justice may, notwithstanding the provision of Article 5, paragraph 1, permit the naturalization of the alien with the approval of the Diet.

Article 10. The Minister of Justice shall, when permitting naturalization, make an announcement to that effect by public notice in the Official Gazette.

2. The naturalization shall come into effect as from the date of the public notice under the preceding paragraph.

(Loss of nationality)

Article 11. A Japanese national shall lose Japanese nationality when he or she acquires a foreign nationality by his or her own choice.

2. A Japanese national having a foreign nationality shall lose Japanese nationality if he or she chooses the foreign nationality in accordance with the laws of the foreign country concerned.

Article 12.A Japanese national who was born in a foreign country and has acquired a foreign nationality by birth shall lose Japanese nationality retroactively as from the time of birth, unless the Japanese national clearly indicates his or her volition to reserve Japanese nationality according to the provisions of the Family Registration Law (Law No.224 of 1947).

Article 13. A Japanese national having a foreign nationality may renounce Japanese nationality by making notification to the Minister of Justice.

2. The person who made notification in accordance with the preceding paragraph shall lose Japanese nationality at the time of the notification.

(Choice of nationalities)

Article 14. A Japanese national having a foreign nationality shall choose either of the nationalities before he or she reaches twenty two years of age if he or she has acquired both nationalities on and before the day when he or she reaches twenty years of age or, within two years after the day when he or she acquired the second nationality if he or she acquired such nationality after the day when he or she reached twenty years of age.

2. Choice of Japanese nationality shall be made either by depriving himself or herself of the foreign nationality or by the declaration provided for in the Family Registration Law in which he or she swears that he or she chooses to be a Japanese national and that he or she renounces the foreign nationality (hereinafter referred to as “declaration of choice ”)

Article 15. The Minister of Justice may, by written notice, require a Japanese national having a foreign nationality who fails to choose Japanese nationality within the period prescribed in paragraph 1 of the last preceding Article to choose one of the nationalities he or she possesses.

2. The notice provided for in the preceding paragraph may be made by means of announcement thereof in the Official Gazette, in the case where the person who is to receive the notice is missing or in any other circumstances where it is impossible to send the notice to the person concerned. In this case, the notice shall be deemed to reach the person concerned on the day following the day when the announcement is made in the Official Gazette.

3. The person to whom the notice has been sent in accordance with the preceding two paragraphs shall lose Japanese nationality at the expiration of one month after the day he or she receives the notice, unless he or she chooses Japanese nationality within such period. This shall not, however, apply in the case where the person concerned is unable to choose Japanese nationality within such period due to a natural calamity or any other cause not imputable to him or her and he or she has made such choice within two weeks after he or she has become able to do so.

Article 16. A Japanese national who has made the declaration of choice shall endeavor to deprive himself or herself of the foreign nationality.

2. In the case where a Japanese national who has made the declaration of choice but still possesses a foreign nationality has voluntarily taken public office in the foreign country (excluding an office which a person not having the nationality of such country is able to take), the Minister of Justice may declare that he or she shall lose Japanese nationality if the Minister finds that taking such public office would substantially contradict his or her choice of Japanese nationality.

3. The hearing concerning the declaration under the last preceding paragraph shall be conducted publicly.4. The declaration provided for in paragraph 2 of this Article shall be made by public notice in the Official Gazette.5. The person against whom the declaration has been made under paragraph 2 of this Article shall lose Japanese nationality on the day of the public notice under the last preceding paragraph.

(Re acquisition of nationality)

Article 17.A person under twenty years of age who has lost Japanese nationality in accordance with Article 12 may re acquire Japanese nationality by making notification to the Minister of Justice if he or she has a domicile in Japan.

2. A person who has received a notice under paragraph 2 of Article 15 and has lost Japanese nationality under paragraph 3 of the said Article may re acquire Japanese nationality by making notification to the Minister of Justice within one year after he or she has become aware of the fact that he or she has lost Japanese nationality, if he or she fulfills the condition set forth in item (5) of paragraph 1 of Article 5. However, in the case where he or she is unable to make notification within the period due to natural calamity or any other cause not imputable to him or her, such period shall be one month after he or she becomes able to do so.

3. The person who has made notification in accordance with the preceding two paragraphs shall acquire Japanese nationality at the time of the notification.

(Notification, etc., by legal representative)

Article 18. In the case where the person who intends to acquire, choose or renounce nationality is under fifteen years of age, notification of the acquisition of nationality under Article 3, paragraph 1 or Article 17, paragraph 1, the application for naturalization permission, the declaration of choice or the notification of renunciation of nationality shall be made by the person's legal representative on his or her behalf.

(Ministerial ordinance)

Article 19. Except as provided for in this Law, the procedures concerning the acquisition or renunciation of nationality as well as other rules necessary to enforce this Law shall be prescribed in the Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice.

(Penal provisions)

Article 20.Any person who has made a false notification when filing a notification pursuant to the provision of Article 3, paragraph 1 shall be punished by imprisonment with work for not more than one year or a fine of not more than 200,000 yen.

2. The crime set forth in the preceding paragraph shall be governed by the provision of Article 2 of the Penal Code (Act No. 45 of 1907).