Passports.IOBETA

Cambodia

We can help you with immigration to Cambodia.

Click the button above for a no-obligation quote. Our global network of immigration experts and lawyers can get you the help you need.

What is required for Cambodian Citizenship by Investment



Specifically this is an investment by residency, in which the timeline for residency which is normally 7 years, or 3 years if married is eliminated and citizenship can be immediately applied for. Please see translated text of citizenship act below at the bottom of this section.

  • • An investment of 1.25 billions Riels (approx USD300,000) in a qualifying investment in Cambodia (If the investor chooses make a donation, there is a method where via a loan only $50,000 of the $300,000 is required) however, the fees will total 50,000 and the deposit will NOT be recouped.

  • • Obtained a Police Clearance letter from their home country

  • • Obtained a Police Clearance letter in Cambodia; and

  • • That they are of sound mind and physical health

  • The family of the applicant may apply for citizenship once the main applicant has been approved. The family is considered as the legal spouse and children under the age of 18.

  • • The application takes between 3 and 6 months to process

  • • Applicants may choose a local Khmer name for their new citizenship documents (name change)

  • • Once approved, applicants need to take an oath

  • • Successful applicants will be issued with a Royal Decree of Naturalization (certificate), National ID Card and Cambodian passport


  • What is the cost of the process in total?

    USD85,000 in fees plus the applicant must make an investment of USD300,000 or more. The fees are payable as follows:
  • • USD5,000 Deposit

  • • USD25,000 Before the application is submitted

  • • USD40,000 When the application is approved by the government

  • • USD15,000 when the passport is ready for collection


  • The whole procedure can be completed in 3 – 5 months.

    The 1996 Law on Nationality, which describes how foreigners may acquire Cambodian citizenship, and in particular Articles 10 and 11 which describe how foreign investors may qualify for Cambodian citizenship. On the 31st May 2013, the government authorities of the Kingdom of Cambodia passed Sub Decree 287 into law, “Forms and Procedures of Proposed Naturalization”. Sub-Decree No. 287 deals with the Application and Procedure for Nationalization, stating that a foreigner has to submit an application and pass an exam of Khmer Literature, determined by the Prakas of the Minister of Interior.

    Are there multiple ways of investment, or one existing route?



    Most applicants choose to invest in land, however it does not specify in the citizenship act what the invesment class must be. It may also be possible to gain citizenship through the following ways:
  • birth (jus sanguinis)

  • birth (jus solei)

  • marriage (and 3 years of residency)

  • 7 years of residency

  • investment - letter of authorization for investment from the Cambodian Development Council (CDC), spent initial capital of from 1,250,000,000 riels and up

  • donation - Any foreigner who has made a donation in cash, to the national budget of from 1,000,000,000 riels or more, for the interest of restoration and rebuilding of economy of the Kingdom of Cambodia

    What are the benefits of becoming a Cambodian citizen?



    Ability to live in Cambodia without having to obtain visa
    Ability to work
    Ability to buy land freely
    visa free access to about 50 countries
    Visa free in Asean
    Apply for concessions and licenses from the government that are only available to Cambodian nationals.
    Who are the most common investors for the Cambodian citizenship-by-investment program?

    Persons who travel in the region but not able to travel visa free.
    Travel Benefits
    As a Cambodian passport holder you can enjoy visa free (including visa-on-arrival and e-visa)
    Key Countries include:
    • Singapore
    • Malaysia
    • Indonesia
    • South Korea
    • India
    • Thailand
    What are the relevant aspects of the 1996 law?

    A foreigner who may apply for naturalization shall fulfil the following conditions:

      1- shall have a paper certifying that he/she has good behaviour and moral conduct issued by the chief of the commune (Khum) or quarter (Sangkat) of his/her own residence.
    2- shall have a letter of certification of the past criminal record which stated that he/she had never been convicted for any criminal offence before.
    3- shall have a paper certifying that such person has his/her residence in the Kingdom of Cambodia and who has been living continuously for seven (7) years from the date of reception of a residence card which was issued under framework of the Law on Immigration.
    4- shall have residence in the Kingdom of Cambodia at the time when he/she is applying for naturalization.
    5- shall be able to speak khmer, know khmer scripts and has some knowledges of khmer history, and prove clear evidence that he/she can live in harmony in khmer society as well as can get used to good khmer custom and tradition.
    6- shall have his/her mentality and physical aptitude which will cause neither danger nor burden to the nation.

    Article 11:
    For any foreigner who has no letter of authorization for investment from the Cambodian Development Council (CDC.), but who had received authorization for investment legetimately from the Royal Government and who had spent initial capital of from 1,250,000,000 riels and up, the period of living as stated in the sub-para 3 of the article 8 of this law, shall be exempted.

        Article 12:
    Any foreigner who has made a donation in cash, to the national budget of from 1,000,000,000 riels or more, for the interest of restoration and rebuilding of economy of the Kingdom of Cambodia, may have right to file an application for khmer nationality, in case when upon he/she has fulfilled the conditions as stated in the sub-paragraphs 1, 2, 5 and 6 of the article 8 of this law.

        Article 13:
    A foreigner who has shown evidence that he/she had offered any special merit or achievement for the interest of the Kingdom of Cambodia, may file an application for khmer nationality and with no need to fulfil the conditions as stated in the sub-para.3 of the article 8 of this law.

  • National Flag of
    ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (khm)
    Currency
    KHR
    Area Code
    +855
    Capital
    Phnom Penh
    Region
    South-Eastern Asia
    Native Languages
    Khmer
    Loading ...
    Visa Travel Free CountriesVisa
    Armenia
    Visa on arrival
    Bangladesh
    Visa on arrival
    Burundi
    Visa on arrival
    Brunei
    Visa not required
    Cape Verde
    Visa on arrival
    Djibouti
    Visa on arrival
    Dominica
    Visa not required
    Ecuador
    Visa not required
    Micronesia
    Visa not required
    Gambia
    Visa not required
    Guinea-Bissau
    Visa on arrival
    Haiti
    Visa not required
    Indonesia
    Visa not required
    India
    Electronic Travel Authorization
    Kenya
    Visa on arrival
    Cambodia
    Visa on arrival
    Comoros
    Visa on arrival
    Kuwait
    Visa on arrival
    Laos
    Visa not required
    Saint Lucia
    Visa on arrival
    Sri Lanka
    Electronic Travel Authorization
    Madagascar
    Visa on arrival
    Marshall Islands
    Visa on arrival
    Mali
    Visa on arrival
    Myanmar [Burma]
    Visa not required
    Mauritania
    Visa on arrival
    Mauritius
    Visa on arrival
    Maldives
    Visa on arrival
    Malaysia
    Visa not required
    Mozambique
    Visa on arrival
    Nicaragua
    Visa on arrival
    Nepal
    Visa on arrival
    Panama
    Visa not required
    Philippines
    Visa not required
    Palau
    Visa on arrival
    Seychelles
    Visitor's Permit on arrival
    Singapore
    Visa not required
    Somalia
    Visa on arrival
    Togo
    Visa on arrival
    Thailand
    Visa not required
    East Timor
    Visa on arrival
    Tuvalu
    Visa on arrival
    Tanzania
    Visa on arrival
    Uganda
    Visa on arrival
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
    Visa not required
    Vietnam
    Visa not required
    Samoa
    Entry Permit on arrival
    Zambia
    Visa on arrival