Subscribe to the Flag Theory Newsletter to receive internationalization, business-driven structuring intelligence directly to your inbox
residencies.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website

Turkey

Citizenship by Investment

In January 2017, the Government of Turkey published in the TC Resmi Gazzete (Official Gazzete of Turkey) an amendment of the Regulation on the Implementation of Turkish Citizenship Law.

The amendment established a citizenship scheme, under which foreign nationals, and their dependents, who contribute economically to the country, may become Turkish citizens. Economic contributions must be oriented to stimulate the real estate market, bring in foreign currencies and create jobs.

investment


Capital investment

You may become a Turkish citizen if you make a US$500,000 fixed capital investment in a Turkish enterprise. The investment must be approved by the Ministry of Economy prior to making the citizenship application.

Requirements


- The trade registry gazette, which will lay out the partnership structure of the legal entity which has made the fixed capital investment, constitutes the basis of the application and the investment amount.
- A special purpose report approved by a Sworn-in Certified Public Accountant, which shows the fixed capital amount (the report must contain information regarding fixed capital investments made after the publication date of the regulations. In applications to be submitted in following years, fixed capital investments made within a maximum of 3 years before the application date shall be taken into consideration within the scope of the report).
- Proof that the direct foreign investment in the amount of US$500,000 is transferred to the equity capital of the company and submission of the related foreign deposit account receipt in the same Sworn-in Certified Public Accountant report.
- If you are a shareholder of the company which is making the investment; it is required that your percentage portion of shares corresponds to the final investment amount. (For example, if you own 25% of shares of a company, then the minimum total investment amount from the company will need to be US$2,000,000, as the minimum contribution for an individual is US$500,000.)
- In determining the fixed capital amounts, the publication date of the regulations, 12 January 2017, shall be taken into consideration. Fixed capital investments made before that date shall not bestow a right to apply for citizenship.
- When calculating the fixed capital expenses of the applications to be submitted in following years, the expenses made in the maximum last 3 years shall be taken into consideration.
- If the additional fixed capital investment is made to a currently present investment, the increase in the amount of fixed capital investment as of the beginning of the additional investment shall be taken into consideration.
- If you are determined by the Administration to have applied with false or misleading documents, the citizenship procedure shall be suspended and a notice shall be sent to the Ministry of Interior for your denaturalization. Further applications to be submitted by persons who have applied with false or misleading documents shall not be taken into consideration, even if they fulfill the related criteria.
- Funds need to have been drawn from legitimate sources in order to proceed with investment.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Turkey. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Turkey.


Documents Required


  • Documents certifying Business Investment
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Four passport-size photos
  • Medical Certificate
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Certificate of shareholders by the Registrar of Companies (if applicable)
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required No
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single $500,000
  • Investment Family 4 $500,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 3
  • Time to permanent residency
  • Visa-free countries 105
  • Financing available No

Country details

Turkey
TRY
90
Ankara
Asia
Turkish
77804122
The Republic of Turkey is a transcontinental country located at the crossroads between Europe and Asia, extending across the Anatolian and Thracian peninsulas into the Balkans area. It borders Georgia to the northeast, Armenia to the east, Iran and Azerbaijan and Russian territorial waters in the Black Sea to the north, to the northwest with Bulgaria and Greece, to the west with the Greek islands of the Aegean sea, to the south with Cypriot waters, the Mediterranean Sea and Syria, and to the southeast with Iraq.

Due to its strategic position, located between Europe and Asia as well as between three seas, Turkey is a historical crossroads between Eastern and Western cultures and civilizations. Its territory has been home to several great civilizations such as the Persian Empire, Ancient Greece, the Roman Empire, the Byzantine Empire and the Ottoman Empire, among others.

The country is inhabited by 80 million people. Its capital is Ankara, although its most populated city, as well as financial, cultural and commercial center, is Istanbul. Its official language is Turkish and its official currency is the Turkish Lira (TRY).

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Turkey you'll be able to access 105 countries visa free
>

Taxes

To be a tax resident in Turkey, an individual must have their legal residency in Turkey or stay at least 6 months per year in the country. Persons who stay more than 6 months due to a temporary assignment, may be considered as non-residents.

Residents are subject to tax on their worldwide income, while non-residents pay taxes on their Turkish-source income.
Personal income is taxed at progressive rates up to 35% on income exceeding TRY110,000.

Capital gains are subject to personal income tax. This excludes gains from the sale of real property held for more than 5 years. Certain gains derived from the sale of shares and capital market instruments may be tax exempt.

Dividends received from local entities are usually 50% tax-exempt; those from non-resident entities are fully taxable. A minimum tax-exempt threshold may apply.

Interest income is taxed between 0% and 18% depending on its nature. Rental income is considered taxable income, but an exemption may apply subject to certain conditions.

Turkey has enacted controlled foreign companies (CFC) rules. This means that profits retained in foreign entities owned and/or deemed to be controlled by tax residents, may be attributable if certain conditions are met.

Real property tax is levied at rates that range from 0.1% to 0.3%, depending on the type of property. Both buyers and sellers of real property are subject to a transfer tax of 4% (2% for each party).
Gifts are taxed at progressive rates from 10% to 30% and inheritances between 1% and 10%.

There is no wealth tax in Turkey.

V.A.T. is levied at a 18% rate. Reduced rates of 8% and 1% may apply for certain goods and services.

With regard to corporate taxation, resident entities are subject to a 20% income tax on their worldwide income. To learn more about the Turkish corporate legal framework, taxes and tax treaties, check out incorporations.io/turkey.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax Yes
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax Yes
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law Yes
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 35%
  • Investment income tax rate 17.5%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our attorneys in Turkey will guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain-free as possible.

First, we will undertake a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible.

If required, we will provide you access to our network of advisors in Turkey, in order to find the investment or real estate opportunity that best suits your needs. We may introduce you to banks in order to open a bank account and transfer your funds.

Before applying for citizenship, you will also need to obtain a short term residence permit as per to Article 31/1(j) of the Law on Foreigners and International Protection.

Generally in order to make a short-term residence permit application, foreigners should at first enter into Turkey with a valid visa or by using visa exemptions.

Following valid entry into Turkey, foreigners who wish to extend their stay in Turkey may apply for a "short-term residence permit”. Once in Turkey, they can submit an online application and an appointment date for the application shall be reserved with the Directorate of Immigration. The applicant foreigner should be present in Turkey on the reserved application date.

For the regular short-term residence permit application process, the waiting period for an appointment/interview date in many popular districts (such as Istanbul, Izmir, Ankara) is quite long (8 to 24 weeks). However, for such special short-term applications (by way of investment), the waiting period for an appointment date can be shorter (within one or two weeks after making an online application) and said appointment date can be arranged to suit the applicant's availability. The residence permits granted within the scope of subparagraph (j) in Article 31, shall be issued for up to five (5) years (but are generally applied for one year).

Once you have made the capital investment, we will prepare all the documentation required to apply for citizenship and handle all paperwork with the Ministry of Economy.

Once we have confirmation from the Ministry of Economy, we will submit your citizenship application to the Ministry of Interior.

The application should be processed in a maximum period of 3 months. After your application is approved, you will receive your certificate of naturalization. Then, you may apply for a Turkish passport.

For further information on Turkish Citizenship by Investment, contact us for a free private consultation.

Consultation with

Flag Theory is an internationalization and offshore solutions provider, and the creator of passports.io

In order to better serve you, we ask that you please fill out the following form as accurately as you can and provide as many details as possible. Thank you.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

Newsletter

Flag Theory is an internationalization and offshore solutions provider, and the creator of passports.io. We offer expert consultation advice and assistance.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters