residencies.io website
residencies.io website
Bank Accounts website
Flag Theory website
Subscribe to Flag Theory Newsletter to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your Inbox

Cyprus

Naturalization of Investors by exception Scheme

The Naturalization of Investors by Exception Scheme was established under the subsection (2) of section 111A of the Civil Registry Laws of 2002-2015.

The Scheme was set up in 2013, and quickly became one of the most prestigious Citizenship by Investment programs in the world due to Cyprus' low tax rates, high quality of life, EU membership and the visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to 173 nations enjoyed by its passport holders.

The scheme has undergone numerous amendments, the most recent being confirmed by the Council of Ministers in February 2019, and which took effect on 15 May 2019.

These include a series of new mandatory donations, additional due diligence measures and an increase in screening conditions, which the government has introduced in order to diversify the impact of the invested capital throughout the economy.

There are four options for investment that investors can choose from as part of the Naturalization Scheme. These are:

A) Purchase or Construction of Real Estate
B) Start or Participate in a Business operating in Cyprus
C) Investment in alternative funds or financial assets of Cyprus
D) Combined Investment in Real Estate, Business and Financial Instruments

Whatever option is chosen, applicants will need to make a minimum combined investment of at least €2,000,000.

Furthermore, all applicants will need to make a purchase of a property to be declared their permanent and primary residence in Cyprus, of a value of at least €500,000. This property can be included as part of an applicant's investment using the Real Estate (A) or Combined Investment (D) options.

investment


Combined Investment in Real Estate, Business and Financial Instruments

€2,000,000 investment in a combination of the following investments:

- Purchase or construction of buildings, land development projects (residential or commercial) or infrastructure projects, or

- Purchase, creation or participation in businesses or companies based and operating in Cyprus. These businesses or companies must have a tangible presence in Cyprus, significant activity and turnover, and employ at least five Cypriot citizens or European citizens (legally and continuously resided in Cyprus during the five years preceding the application submission date), or

- Alternative funds or financial assets of Cypriot companies or Cypriot organizations, with the purpose of financing an investment plan. This includes bonds, securities and debentures registered and issued with the approval of the CySec. Investors must maintain the purchased assets for a period of three years. As of May 15, 2019, Cyprus government bonds are no longer approved as eligible investment vehicles.

Investment must be made during the three years preceding the date of the application and must retain the said investments for a period of at least three years as from the date of the naturalization.

Investments can be made personally or through a company, of which the applicant participates as a shareholder, in proportion to his or her holding percentage, or of which the applicant is a high-ranking senior manager that generates for the country tax revenues of €100,000 over a three-year period and tax has been paid or pre-paid. Investments can also be made jointly with the spouse

As of May 2019, Applicants must also make two non-refundable donations of €75,000 to two separate government funds. These include:

1. A mandatory donation of €75,000 to the Foundation for Research and Innovation, which can be waived if the rest of the investment is directed to a business that has been designated as "Innovative" by the Ministry of Finance.

The donation can also be waived if a minimum of 20% (€400,000) of the total investment (€2,000,000) is made under the criterion "Purchase or Establishment or Participation in Cypriot Companies or Businesses" to a company operating in the primary sector of the economy or in the secondary sector of the economy, or in one of the fields of research and technology, education, health, and renewable energy.

2. A second mandatory donation of €75,000 to the Cyprus Land Development Corporation, to contribute to the government's affordable housing projects and its implementation of other housing plans / measures.

Residence Purchase
To be considered for citizenship, you must also own a permanent privately-owned residence in Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500.000, plus V.A.T.

If the foreign-national is applying for citizenship through the construction of building investment, it won’t be necessary to acquire an additional permanent privately-owned residence, provided that at least one of the purchased housing units is worth at least €500,000 plus V.A.T., and the applicant retains the possession of the residence for life.

Members of the same family, who apply separately as investors can collectively acquire a residence, provided that the total value of this home-property covers the amount of €500,000 per each applicant. If the purchased property value exceeds the amount of €500,000, this additional amount can be used for purposes of supplementing the total amount of the qualifying investments explained above.


Residence Permit
Prior to your naturalization as a Cypriot citizen, you must hold a residence permit in Cyprus for at least 6 months. If you do not hold a residence permit, you may apply for an immigration permit based on Regulation 6 (2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization. If the naturalization is rejected, the immigration permit will be canceled immediately.

Applicants must also be in possession of a Schengen visa prior to the application.

Dependents
A spouse may apply for citizenship simultaneously for no additional amount.

Minor children may apply after the investor has acquired the citizenship.

Adult children (students up to the age of 28 that are attending an institution of higher education or children with severe physical or mental disability) may apply after the investor has acquired the citizenship.

Parents may apply for citizenship after the investor has acquired the citizenship, provided that they own a permanent privately-owned residence in the country, the purchase price of which must be at least €500.000, plus V.A.T.

Investors and parents may collectively purchase a residence, provided that the total value of the property is at least €1,000,000 plus V.A.T.

Requirements


For individual applicants
- Residence Permit (explained above).
- Residence Purchase (explained above).
- Schengen Visa
- Not to be included in the list of persons whose assets, within the boundaries of the European Union, have been frozen as the result of sanctions.
- Good health
- Clean criminal record
- Not to be likely to cause disrepute to Cyprus.
- Not to have been denied a visa to a country where Cyprus has visa-free access.
- Not to have been denied citizenship in any other Member State of The European Union.
- Not to be a potential national security threat.
- Possess real estate, land development and infrastructure projects' Contract of Sale.
- Title Deeds or Proof of Registration of the contract with the Lands and Surveys Department.
- Proof of payment of the agreed purchase price.
- Copy of the wire transfer to a Cypriot commercial banking institution in the name of the seller or the seller’s company.
- An evaluation certificate from an independent registered land surveyor, if required by the Ministry of Interior or the Ministry of Finance.
- Two concurrently-running daily ads in a local newspaper stating intention to apply for citizenship.

Documents regarding investment through a company (if applicable)
- Certificate of Registration of the company/companies by the Registrar of Companies.
- Certificate of shareholders by the Registrar of Companies or certificates evidencing that the applicant is the beneficiary owner of the company/ companies.
- Audited accounts of the company (or companies) for the last three years preceding the year of the application.
- If the applicant is a high-ranking senior manager, the submission of the employment contract and the receipt from the Department of Inland Revenue are additionally required.

Restricted Nationalities


No nationality is officially restricted

dual citizenship


Dual citizenship is recognized in Cyprus. You are not required to renounce your previous nationality to become a citizen of Cyprus.


Documents Required


  • Contract of Sale of Real Estate
  • Title Deeds or Proof of Registration of Real Estate
  • Proof of Payment of Real Estate
  • Copy of the wire transfer of Real Estate purchase
  • Evaluation certificate from a registered land surveyor
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • Certified copy of passport
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Copies of advertisements in a daily newspaper two consecutive posts
  • Two passport-size photos
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Certificate of the registrar of companies (if applicable)
  • Certificate of shareholders by the Registrar of Companies (if applicable)
  • Audited accounts of the company (3 years) (if applicable)
  • Employment contract (if applicable)
  • Medical Certificate
  • Photograph and Signature Certificate
  • Statement of Source of Funds
  • Proof of payment of nonrefundable processing and due diligence fees
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents (if applicable)
  • Copy of wire transfer for Financial Assets purchase
  • CySec confirmation letter
  • Confirmation from the Social Insurance regarding employees
  • Titles of Financial assets purchased
  • Employment contracts of Cypriot citizens
  • Investment Plan
  • Copy of wire transfer for Business Purchase
  • Proof of Payment of Business Purchase
  • dual citizenship Yes
  • Family members included Yes
  • land ownership Yes
  • Physical residence required No
  • Personal visit required Yes
  • Language skills required No
  • Interview required No
  • Investment Single €2,000,000
  • Investment Family 4 €2,000,000
  • Minimum annual income -
  • Time to citizenship 6
  • Time to permanent residency 1
  • Visa-free countries 158
  • Financing available No

Fees

processing fees main applicant €2,570
passport fee €250
certificate issuance fee €5,000 (Adult) 0 (Minor Child)
total fees main applicant €7,820
processing fees spouse €2,070
passport fee €250
certificate issuance fee €5,000 (Adult) 0 (Minor Child)
total fees spouse €7,320
processing fees dependents -18 €150
passport fee €250
certificate issuance fee €5,000 (Adult) 0 (Minor Child)
total fees dependent -18 $400
processing fees dependents 18-25 €2,070
passport fee €250
certificate issuance fee €5,000 (Adult) 0 (Minor Child)
total fees dependent 18-25 €7,320
processing fees dependents +65 €2,070
passport fee €250
certificate issuance fee €5,000 (Adult) 0 (Minor Child)
total fees dependent +65 €7,320 (parents, no matter age)

Country details

Cyprus
EUR
357
Nicosia
Europe
Greek Turkish
1102677
Cyprus is a former UK colony and has been a Member State of the European Union since 2004. It is located on the island of the same name, in the Mediterranean Sea, 113 km south of Turkey, 120 km west of Syria, and 150 km east of the Greek island of Kastellorizo. It has a population of about 1.2 million people and its capital and financial hub is Nicosia.

Its official languages are Greek and Turkish, although English is widely spoken too. Since 2008, its official currency is the Euro (EUR).

Cyprus boasts a high standard of living, plenty of good quality schools and universities, low crime rates, low taxes and exceptional weather all year round, making it a prime choice for families, business people and retirees.

Visa Free Travel

With your new passport from Cyprus you'll be able to access 158 countries visa free
>

Taxes

Cyprus has one of the most attractive onshore tax regimes in the EU, and is considered a prime location for business relocation.

Becoming a Cypriot citizen does not make you liable to any kind of taxes. To be a Cypriot tax resident you must spend more than 183 days a year in the country.

Tax residents in Cyprus are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income. Rates are progressive up to 35% for annual income in excess of €60,000. Capital gains, other than those relating to Cyprus-located immovable property, are tax-exempt. Rental income is subject to tax at standard rates, although 20% of the gross rental income for rental of buildings is tax exempt.

Dividend and interest income are not subject to personal income tax, although individuals both residents and domiciled in Cyprus for tax purposes are subject to the Special Defence Contribution (SDC), which taxes dividends at a flat rate of 17% and interest at 30%. SDC also taxes rental income at an effective 2.25% tax rate.

Profits from disposals of shares, bonds, debentures, founders’ shares, and other titles of companies or other legal persons incorporated in Cyprus or abroad and options thereon, are unconditionally exempt from income tax.

Capital Gains accrued by individuals on the disposal of immovable property are subject to a capital gains tax of 20%. A minimum exempted applies to capital gains from the disposal of private residence, agricultural land by a farmer, gifts between spouses, children and third degree relatives, family companies, gifts to charities, exchange of properties, among others. Capital Gains from the disposal of shares in companies that own Cyprus-situated immovable property, when at least 50% of market value of the shares derives from immovable property, are subject to capital gains tax.

The standard VAT rate in Cyprus is 19%. Reduced rates of 9% and 5% apply to certain goods and services.

There are no net wealth, inheritance and estate duties in Cyprus. There is a stamp duty on all documents related to property.

On corporate taxation, Cyprus has one of the lowest tax rates in the European Union. Resident companies are taxed on their worldwide income at a corporate tax rate of 12.5%.

Dividends received are usually not subject to taxation. Capital Gains derived from the sales of shares are tax-exempt, those from immovable property may be taxed at a 20% rate.

In addition, under the intellectual property (IP) regime, 80% of the net profit for the exploitation of intellectual property may be tax-exempt.

As of April 5, 2019, the Cypriot House of Representatives adopted a new implementing the provisions of the European Union (EU) Anti-Tax Avoidance Directive (ATAD). This introduces new rules on Controlled Foreign Corporations (CFCs), limits on the deductibility of exceeding borrowing costs and interest limitation rules that were previously absent.

There are no withholding taxes in Cyprus on payments on dividends and interests.

Due to this favorable tax regime, Cyprus is the gateway to the European common market chosen by many non-EU companies and a portal for investment from the West into Russia, Middle-east, Asia and South America. Learn more about Cyprus' corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties at incorporations.io/Cyprus.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • Property tax No
  • Transfer tax Yes
  • Inheritance tax No
  • Net worth tax No
  • CFC law No
  • Tax residency days 183
  • Personal income tax rate 35%
  • Capital Gains tax rate 20%
  • Investment income tax rate 0%
  • Territorial taxation No

Procedures

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified lawyers in Cyprus, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain-free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and that your application will be approved.

Then, we provide you access to our network of advisors and developers in Cyprus to choose the most suitable investment options and support through the investment process. Once the investment is done, we will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires and legalize documents, both for the residence permit and naturalization, including help with placing the necessary advertisements in a local newspaper.

You must also complete a medical examination (we can recommend clinics in your jurisdiction) and provide us the medical assessment.

Then, fees will be paid and we will submit the application and all supporting documents, which will be sent to the Ministry of Finance which will proceed with the examination. Simultaneously the Ministry of Interior will conduct a due diligence check, and the Council of Ministers will take the final decision.

Once the application is approved you will be able to get the Citizenship and the issue of a Cypriot passport. The procedure to receive Cypriot citizenship will be completed provided that you hold a residence permit for a period of at least 6 months; if not you will have to wait until the period is completed.

Afterwards, the Civil Registry and Migration Department issues the Certificate of Naturalization, following payment of the amount of €5,000 of the issuing fee. Subsequently, you will need to give the Oath of Faith to the Cypriot Republic before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer of the Republic of Cyprus.

Once this procedure is completed you will be able to get a Cypriot passport and Identity Card. The whole process takes approximately between six to nine months (provided that you get the residence permit at least 3 months’ prior to submitting the application for citizenship).

For further information on the Cyprus citizenship by investment program and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Consultation with

In order to better serve you, we ask that you please fill out the following form as accurately as you can and provide as many details as possible. Thank you.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

Flag Theory Weekly Letter

Subscribe to receive Internationalization, Business-driven Structuring Intelligence directly to your inbox. You will also get the Flag Theory Master Course, a 1-month course with valuable and actionable information that you must consider when going global.

Your privacy is important for us and we will keep your information secure. View our privacy policy

View past newsletters