Республика Вануату

Development Support Program

Currently, under the Honorary Citizenship Act [CAP 112] of Vanuatu, honorary citizenship can be obtained by donation through the Development Support Program.

On January 1, 2017, come into force the Regulation Order No. 215 and 216 of 2016, which grants under the Development Support Program, honorary citizenship to foreigners who make certain economic contributions to the Government.

The Development Support Program replaces the former Economic Citizenship Program -Vanuatu Economic Rehabilitation Program (VERP)-, which was established in 2015 to raise funds to mitigate damage to the infrastructure and houses made by Tropical Cyclone Pam.

инвестиции


Donation to the Government of Vanuatu

US$ 130,000 non-refundable contribution to the Government of Vanuatu. The amount includes spouse and two children under 18 years.
US$ 5,000 for each additional child under the age of 18.
US$ 10,000 for each additional dependent between 18 and 25 (children in college) or over 65 (parents).

требования


- Main applicant must be 18 years old or older.
- Proof of the ownership of assets with a minimum total value of USD 450,000, in established businesses, real estate, shares, bank deposits, among others.
- Main applicant and dependents do not suffer contagious disease and/or serious health problems.
- Clean Criminal Record.
- Not to be subject of a criminal investigation.
- Not to be considered a potential national security risk.
- Not to be involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Vanuatu.
- Not to have been denied a visa to a country with which Vanuatu has visa-free access.

Запрещенный национальности/ неподходящие


Ни одна одна национальность официально не запрещена

двойное гражданство


Двойное гражданство признано в {{страна}}. Вы не обязаны отказываться от своего предыдущего гражданства, чтобы стать гражданином {{страна}}.


необходимые документы


  • Доказательство чистой прибыли
  • Заверенная копия Паспорта
  • Заверенная копия карты Удостоверения Личности
  • Оригинал или Заверенная копия Свидетельства о браке
  • Оригинал или Заверенная копия Свидетельства о Рождении
  • Справка из Полиции (Справка о непривлечении к уголовной ответственности)
  • Медицинский сертификат
  • Employment letter *
  • Professional and academic certificates (if applicable) *
  • Оригинал Банковского справочного письма
  • Оригинал Профессионального Рекомендательного Письма (не старше 6 месяцев)
  • Официальные стенограммы письменного подтверждения от признанного образовательного центра (иждивенцы старше 18 лет)
  • Шесть фотографий паспортного размера
  • Доказательство платы не возмещаемой обработки и платы за Должную Достоверность
  • Подтверждение Инвестиций / Договор об Условном Депонировании
  • двойное гражданство Да
  • члены семьи включены Да
  • cобственность на землю Нет
  • требуется фактическое местожительство Нет
  • требуется личное посещение Нет
  • требуется знание языка Нет
  • требуется интервью Нет
  • Инвестиции для одного человека $260,000
  • Инвестиции для семьи из 4-ех $260,000
  • минимальный годовой доход -
  • времени до гражданства 3
  • времени до постоянного вида на жительство
  • безвизовые страны 113
  • финансирование доступно Нет

сборы

Общие сборы главного заявителя $160
Общие сборы супруга/ги $160
Общие сборы зависимого члена семьи -18 $160
Общие сборы зависимого члена семьи 18-25 $160
Общие сборы зависимого члена семьи +65 $160

сведения о стране

Республика Вануату
VUV
678
Port Vila *
Oceania *
Bislama * English * French *
221552
The Republic of Vanuatu is a former English-French protectorate, made up by an archipelago of 83 islands of volcanic origin surrounded by coral reefs, covering more than 12,000 sq. km of the South Pacific Ocean. Located 1750 km from Australia, 500 km northeast of New Caledonia, west of Fiji and south of the Solomon Islands, near New Guinea. The islands are inhabited by 267,000 inhabitants. Its capital, most populated city and economic and commercial center is Port Vila, located in Efate Island (the third largest of the archipelago), which has the most important port and airport of the country. Its official languages are Bislama, French and English. Its official currency is the Vanuatu Vatu (VUV).

Безвизовая поездка

С вашим новым паспортом {{страны}} вы сможете получить доступ {{без визы}} в страны без визы
>

налоги

Income of Vanuatu citizens or residents is free of any kind of local taxes, whether the income is remitted or not. Vanuatu is a low tax and offshore jurisdiction free from personal income tax, capital gains tax, inheritance tax and wealth tax.

Lands in Vanuatu are not freehold. Properties can be leased for up to 50 years for residential lots and 75 for commercial ones. Land lease is subject to a 2% registration fee and 5% stamp duty on the unimproved capital value.
Value-added tax in Vanuatu is 12.5%.

Regarding corporate taxation, companies incorporated in Vanuatu are free from income taxes, dividend distribution taxes, capital gains taxes and withholding taxes.

Companies incorporated under the Companies act are entitled to do business within the country. Those incorporated under the International Companies Act may have restrictions to do business with residents but may benefit from confidentiality, no filling requirements and may be guaranteed from a fully tax exemption for 20 years. Learn more about corporate taxation, legal framework and tax treaties at incorporations.io/vanuatu.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • налог на недвижимость Да
  • налог на трансфер Да
  • налог на наследство Нет
  • налог на чистые активы Нет
  • закон о CFС( Контролируемая иностранная компания) Нет
  • дней до налога на местожительство 183
  • ставка налога на личные доходы 0%
  • ставка налога на прирост капитала 0%
  • ставка налога на доход от инвестиций 0%
  • территориальное налогообложение Да

процедура

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Vanuatu, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible and meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved. You will need to send a copy of your passport and a police clearance certificate and we will remit them to the Vanuatu Citizenship Office. The Screening Committee will conduct due diligence checks through the Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) which may take about 7 days. If the FIU confirms that you do not have a criminal record, we will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents. You must do a medical examination (we may recommend clinics in your jurisdiction) and provide us the medical assessment. After that, you will be ready to undergo fingerprints procedures and transfer your investment to an escrow account (through escrow.com).

50% of the payment must be done to Vanuatu’s government prior approval, and is not refundable. However, the applications that have been authorized by the FIU, if the required documentation is properly delivered and remain payment is made, is likely to be successfully approved. We will ensure that you strictly fulfill all requirements prior any payment.

Within one month, the Citizenship Commission will decide whether to approve the application. If the application is approved the Commission will issue a letter confirming it. Within 5 days it will be paid the remaining 50% of the total cost and complete passport application.
Within a period of one month, the Commission will inform the Prime Minister of the decision, which in turn will inform the president of the persons to be granted with honorary citizenship. After this, the Commission will issue the certificate of citizenship and will require the passport office to issue the passport (s). A soft copy of the certificate of citizenship and passport will be sent by email to you.

Processing can be done entirely remotely without the need to travel to Vanuatu. You will have three options to receive the citizenship certificate and original passport: to travel to Vanuatu and to appear before the Commissioner of Oath or to invite the Commissioner of Oath to your country (you must pay travel and accommodation expenses) or wait for the Oath Commissioner visit the nearest Embassy or diplomatic mission in Vanuatu. The whole process takes from 2 to 3 months.

For further information on Vanuatu’s citizenship by investment program and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Passports.io logo - passports.io helps you compare residency and citizenship investment opportunity from different countries. Passports and visa free travel.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.