Мальта

Malta Individual Investor Programme

The Malta Individual Investor Programme (MIIP) was launched in 2014, after coming into force an amendment of the Citizenship Act, Chapter 188. The amendment lead to the enactment of LN 47 of 2014, which established the MIIP. Under which, citizenship may be granted to wealthy foreign individuals that contribute economically and invest to the country.

инвестиции


Donation to National Development Fund + Investment in Government Bonds + Investment in Real Estate


  •  €650,000 non-refundable donation to the National Development Fund, for the main applicant, and

  • €25,000 for the spouse and each minor children.

  • €55,000 for each unmarried child between 18-26 y.o., and for each dependent parent over 55 y.o.
    70% of the donation goes into a Government of Malta’s, run by a board of trustees, the remaining goes to a Consolidated Fund.And

  • €150,000 Investment in bonds or shares approved by the Government of Malta. Investment must be kept for at least five years. And

  • €350,000 Investment in Maltese Real Estate, and keep it for at least five years, or

  • €16,000 annual property rent with a five-year contract.


Total Minimum Cash Outlay for a family with a minor child: €1,200,000* (real estate investment) Or €930,000* (5-year property rent). *Excluding Fees (See fees below).

The names of all persons that have become Maltese citizens are published in the Government Gazette.

Physical Residency Requirement

Oath of allegiance and the issuance of a Certificate of Naturalization will be done after 1 year from the effective date of the beginning of a genuine connection with Malta. This requirement was the basis for the approval of the Malta Investor Individual Program by the European Commission.

To prove the genuine link it is required to be a resident in Malta for one year and provide evidence of the link, such as business activity, club membership, professional associations, sponsorship or local philanthropy. The residence requirement is only mandatory for the main applicant.

To be a Maltese resident, applicant should apply for an E-Residency Card, which will entitle applicants to set a residence status in Malta and travel freely thorough the Schengen Area. This step is mandatory in the IIP application process.

Requirements for E-Residency Card:

  • Visit Malta to apply for the card and submit biometric data.

  • Proof of economic self-sufficiency.

  • Proof of Global Health Insurance.

  • Residential address in Malta.

  • Payment of €5,000 (and €1,000 administrative fee for each dependent) on account from the €10,000 non-refundable deposit on the National Development and Social Funds contribution.


Passports.IO | Flag Theory and its partners in Malta will assist you to successfully fulfill this requirement.

требования


- Genuine Link with Malta (1-year residency). See details above.
- Main applicant must be at least 18 years old.
- Evidence of holding comprehensive health insurance.
- Main applicant and dependents must be in good health and do not have any communicable disease, and do not carry a disease requiring treatment representing a burden on the Maltese health system.
- Fit and Proper Test. A four-tier due diligence process will be conducted to certify that applicants are in good standing and repute.
- Original Police certificate with clean criminal record. Required for jurisdiction where the applicant has resided a cumulative period of 6 (even in intermittent periods) over the last 10 years. Interpol, International Criminal Court and other authorities checking will be conducted.
- Not to be likely to cause disrepute to Malta.
- Not to be denied a Visa to a country where Malta has visa-free access.
- Not to be a potential national security threat.
- An undertaking to remit the total required contribution.
- An undertaking to purchase or rent property in Malta.
- An undertaking to make investment in Government financial instruments.
Application Forms and supporting documents shall be done in English or accompanied by an authenticated translation.

Revocation of Maltese Citizenship:
- Citizenship acquired by means of fraud, false representation or false documentation.
- Unlawfully trade or communicate or associate with an enemy or any business linked to an enemy in a war.
- Act or speech in a disloyal o disaffected way towards the President or the Government of Malta.

Запрещенный национальности/ неподходящие


Afghanistan *, Iran *, North Korea *

двойное гражданство


Двойное гражданство признано в {{страна}}. Вы не обязаны отказываться от своего предыдущего гражданства, чтобы стать гражданином {{страна}}.


необходимые документы


  • Отчет об Источнике Средств
  • Выписка из Банка
  • Обязательство по перечислению общего взноса
  • Обязательства по приобретению государственных финансовых инструментов
  • Обязательство арендовать недвижимость
  • Соглашения купли-продажи недвижимости
  • Заверенная копия Паспорта
  • Свидетельство Медицинского Страхования
  • Справка из Полиции (Справка о непривлечении к уголовной ответственности)
  • Оригинал или Заверенная копия Свидетельства о Рождении
  • Оригинал или Заверенная копия Свидетельства о браке
  • Фотография и Сертификат Подписи ( Электронный Документ)
  • Медицинский сертификат
  • Шесть фотографий паспортного размера
  • Оригинал Банковского справочного письма
  • Доказательство платы не возмещаемой обработки и платы за Должную Достоверность
  • Подтверждение Инвестиций / Договор об Условном Депонировании
  • двойное гражданство Да
  • члены семьи включены Да
  • cобственность на землю Да
  • требуется фактическое местожительство Нет
  • требуется личное посещение Да
  • требуется знание языка Нет
  • требуется интервью Нет
  • Инвестиции для одного человека €1,150,000
  • Инвестиции для семьи из 4-ех €1,150,000
  • минимальный годовой доход -
  • времени до гражданства 12
  • времени до постоянного вида на жительство
  • безвизовые страны 167
  • финансирование доступно Нет

сборы

Сбор за должную достоверность главного заявителя €7,500
Сбор за паспорт €500
другие сборы €200 (Bank charges)
Общие сборы главного заявителя €8,200
Сбор за должную достоверность супруга/ги €5,000
Сбор за паспорт €500
другие сборы €200 (Bank charges)
Общие сборы супруга/ги $5,700
Сбор за должную достоверность зависимого члена семьи -18 €3,000 (13-18)
Сбор за паспорт €500
другие сборы €200 (Bank charges)
Общие сборы зависимого члена семьи -18 $3,700 (13-17) $700 (under 13)
Сбор за паспорт €500
другие сборы €200 (Bank charges)
Общие сборы зависимого члена семьи 18-25 $5,700
Сбор за должную достоверность Зависимого члена семьи +65 €5,000 (over 55)
Сбор за паспорт €500
другие сборы €200 (Bank charges)
Общие сборы зависимого члена семьи +65 $5,700

сведения о стране

Мальта
EUR
356
Valletta *
Europe *
English * Maltese *
403000
The Republic of Malta is a densely-populated archipelago, located in the center of the Mediterranean, in the south of Italy, east of Tunisia and north of Libya. Malta is a former British colony, and currently a member of the European Union, the Schengen Area and the Commonwealth. It has about half million inhabitants. Its capital is Valletta, although its most populated urban center is Birkirkara, with over 22,000 inhabitants. Its official languages are Maltese and English. Since 2008 its legal tender currency is the Euro (EUR).

Безвизовая поездка

С вашим новым паспортом {{страны}} вы сможете получить доступ {{без визы}} в страны без визы
>

налоги

Malta levies personal income taxes on a residence and domicile basis. An individual is deemed to be a tax resident if he or she spends more than half year in the country, and is deemed to be domiciled in Malta if its permanent home is in Malta. Become a Maltese citizen does not automatically make you a tax resident or deemed to be domiciled in Malta.

Maltese ordinarily residents and domiciled in Malta are subject to personal income tax on their worldwide income and capital gains.
Maltese ordinarily residents and not domiciled in Malta are taxed on their income and capital gains arising in Malta and on income arising outside Malta that is remitted to Malta.

This means that if you are a Maltese resident non-domiciled (permanent home) in Malta, only your Maltese-source income and capital gains and your income remitted to Malta may be subject to tax. Foreign-source income not remitted and capital gains (remitted or not) may be tax-exempt.

Non-residents are only taxed on their income and capital gains from Malta.
Personal income tax rates are progressive from 0% to 30%. Capital Gains are taxable income. However, gains from the disposal of immovable property are taxed at lower rates of 8%, 10% or 12% depending on the circumstances. Property purchased under the citizenship by investment program, can be sold tax-exempt after the mandatory 5-year period, provided that the property is held for a period of 3 years as the owner’s ordinary residence.

Malta has not enacted Controlled Foreign Companies Rules. This means that income retained in a foreign entity owned by a tax-resident may not be subject to taxation.

In Malta, there are no inheritance, real property, net wealth and municipal taxes. There is a stamp duty applied on certain transfers such as real property or securities. Value-added tax is 18%.

Malta is the jurisdiction chosen by many international companies and holding companies, to establish their headquarters and do business in the European Union. Although its standard corporate tax rate is 35 percent, in practice there is a system of tax credits and refunds for shareholders reducing to effective tax rates of between 0 and 10 percent. Learn more about Malta’s Corporate Taxation, Legal Framework and tax treaties at incorporations.io/malta.

This should not be construed as tax advice. Flag Theory | Passports.IO has access to a global network of qualified attorneys and accountants who can give you the proper advice for your particular circumstances. Contact us for further information.

  • налог на недвижимость Нет
  • налог на трансфер Нет
  • налог на наследство Нет
  • налог на чистые активы Нет
  • закон о CFС( Контролируемая иностранная компания) Нет
  • дней до налога на местожительство 183
  • ставка налога на личные доходы 30%
  • ставка налога на прирост капитала 12%
  • ставка налога на доход от инвестиций 15%
  • территориальное налогообложение Да

процедура

Flag Theory | Passports.IO and our qualified attorney in Malta, will handle all paperwork, and guide you through each step of the process to ensure that it is as fast, efficient and pain free as possible.

First, our lawyers will conduct a due diligence check on you to ensure that you are eligible, meet the criteria to apply for the program and your application will be approved.

If you are not already a resident in Malta, you should start the residency process (See requirements above). To apply for E-residency you will be required to pay on €5,000 on account of the National Development and Social Fund contribution. For this step, you will be required to visit Malta to submit your biometric data.

We will send you the application forms and provide assistance to complete the questionnaires, translate and authenticate documents. You must do a medical examination (we may recommend clinics in your jurisdiction) and provide us the medical assessment.

We will submit your Malta Individual Investor Program application and supporting documents, and within five days Identity Malta will confirm whether application will be reviewed or need extra paperwork. A non-refundable €10,000 deposit towards the National Development and Social Fund Contribution and payment of due diligence fees (see fees above) will be required.

Approx. three months later, Identity Malta will confirm that application and supporting documents are officially in order, and will proceed to be verified by the Government of Malta regulatory body, who will approve or deny application within 30 days. After approval you must pay within 20 days, the remaining balance of the National Development and Social Fund contribution. Within six months, you must submit proof of bonds or shares acquisition and real estate investment or rental.
You will conduct the Oath of allegiance and the Minister will issue of a Certificate of Naturalization. After that, new citizen will be able to apply for a Maltese passport.

The whole process takes within 1 year after application submission (if you are not a resident prior submission of the application).
For further information on Malta’s citizenship by investment and detailed procedures, contact us for a free private consultation.

Passports.io logo - passports.io helps you compare residency and citizenship investment opportunity from different countries. Passports and visa free travel.

Any time there is a change or new citizenship or residency by investment program, we'll send you an update via email. Your email will not be shared.